2016 Election - Clinton: The Hillary Clinton Thread
[…] Relevant Statutes

  1. 18 USC §793(f): “Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document, writing...note, or information, relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody… or (2) having knowledge that the same has been illegally removed from its proper place of custody…and fails to make prompt report…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
  2. 18 USC §1924(a): “Whoever…becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information…knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”