A few previews.....
1A
Sweet Water (10-3) @ Linden (11-1), Dixons Mills
Sweet Water:
Coach: Stacy Luker (149-59, 34-8 playoffs) 17 years, 10 at Sweet Water
39.7 Offense
17.8 Defense
(17-13) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(10-1) all-time in the 4th round
(27-33-2) vs. Linden
Linden:
Coach: Andro Williams (59-8, 13-4 playoffs) 5 years all at Linden
40.6 Offense
5.8 Defense
(16-8) all-time at home in the playoffs
(0-2) all-time in the 4th round
(33-27-3) vs. Sweet Water
Ragland (13-0) @ Marion County (11-1), Guin
Ragland:
Coach: Brian Mintz (129-108, 15-12 playoffs) 21 years, 8 at Ragland
40.3 Offense
10.5 Defense
(3-7) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(0-1) all-time in the 4th round
Has never met Marion County
Marion County:
Coach: Russell Funk (33-15, 6-2 playoffs) 4 years, 3 at Marion County
48.2 Offense
24.2 Defense
(9-8) all-time at home in the playoffs
(0-0) all-time in the 4th round
Has never met Ragland
2A
Elba (13-0) @ American Christian (12-1), Tuscaloosa
Elba:
Coach: Scott Rials (107-53, 11-10 playoffs) 14 years, 8 at Elba
51.5 Offense
12.8 Defense
(14-13) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(4-0) all-time in the 4th round
(0-1) vs. American Christian
American Christian:
Coach: Mitch Grissett (24-3, 6-1 playoffs) 2 years all at American Christian
47.7 Offense
17.4 Defense
(16-5) all-time at home in the playoffs (1-2 in AISA not included)
(1-4) all-time in the 4th round
(1-0) vs. Elba
Tanner (13-0) @ Lineville (10-3)
Tanner:
Coach: Laron White (90-20, 13-8 playoffs) 9 years all at Tanner
45.7 Offense
11.0 Defense
(5-13) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(0-1) all-time in the 4th round
(1-1) vs. Lineville
Lineville:
Coach: Steve Giddens (128-44, 30-12 playoffs) 13 years all at Lineville
30.0 Offense
16.8 Defense
(36-10) all-time at home in the playoffs
(4-6) all-time in the 4th round
(1-1) vs. Tanner
3A
Clay County (12-1) @ Handley (13-0), Roanoke
Clay County:
Coach: Kris Herron (33-7, 8-2 playoffs) 3 years all at Clay County
32.0 Offense
8.8 Defense
(22-12) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(9-4) all-time in the 4th round
(9-18) vs. Handley
Handley:
Coach: Mike Battles Sr. (192-102-1, 22-14 playoffs) 27 years, 8 at Handley
37.4 Offense
12.8 Defense
(21-5) all-time at home in the playoffs
(0-5) all-time in the 4th round
(18-9) vs. Clay County
Madison Academy (11-2) @ Rogers (11-2), Florence
Madison Academy:
Coach: Eric Cohu (33-6, 7-2 playoffs) 3 years all at Madison Academy
36.2 Offense
11.7 Defense
(3-9) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(0-0) all-time in the 4th round
(1-3) vs. Rogers
Rogers:
Coach: Dan Beavers (75-49, 8-6 playoffs) 11 years all at Rogers
29.5 Offense
14.3 Defense
(5-4) all-time at home in the playoffs
(1-0) all-time in the 4th round
(3-1) vs. Madison Academy
4A
UMS-Wright (9-4) @ Jackson (13-0)
UMS-Wright:
Coach: Terry Curtis (219-71, 46-15 playoffs) 23 years, 13 at UMS-Wright
33.4 Offense
19.7 Defense
(18-9) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(6-2) all-time in the 4th round
(30-16-2) vs. Jackson
Jackson:
Coach: Danny Powell (90-35-1, 25-2 playoffs) 10 years, 1st year at Jackson
44.5 Offense
10.7 Defense
(17-10) all-time at home in the playoffs
(1-1-1) all-time in the 4th round
(16-30-2) vs. UMS-Wright
Oneonta (11-2) @ Anniston (9-4)
Oneonta:
Coach: Don Jacobs (41-19, 6-4 playoffs) 5 years, 2 at Oneonta
40.4 Offense
14.3 Defense
(22-14) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(4-0) all-time in the 4th round
(2-4) vs. Anniston
Anniston:
Coach: Eddie Bullock (19-7, 5-1 playoffs) 2 years all at Anniston
31.2 Offense
17.2 Defense
(16-4) all-time at home in the playoffs
(2-0) all-time in the 4th round
(4-2) vs. Oneonta
5A
Vigor (11-2) @ Hueytown (13-0)
Vigor:
Coach: Kerry Stevenson (76-35, 17-6 playoffs) 9 years all at Vigor
25.7 Offense
7.5 Defense
(20-13) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(4-4) all-time in the 4th round
Have never played Hueytown
Hueytown:
Coach: Matt Scott (29-7, 5-1 playoffs) 3 years all at Hueytown
44.2 Offense
10.5 Defense
(7-1) all-time at home in the playoffs
(0-1) all-time in the 4th round
Have never played Vigor
Briarwood Christian (12-1) @ Hartselle (13-0)
Briarwood Christian:
Coach: Fred Yancey (219-64, 47-16 playoffs) 22 years all at Briarwood
35.1 Offense
16.2 Defense
(13-8) all-time on the road in the playoffs (0-1 in AISA not counted)
(5-3) all-time in the 4th round
(1-0) vs. Hartselle
Hartselle:
Coach: Robert Godsey (125-42, 17-10 playoffs) 14 years, 9 at Hartselle
36.9 Offense
9.4 Defense
(18-13) all-time at home in the playoffs
(0-4) all-time in the 4th round
(0-1) vs. Briarwood Christian
6A
Central (11-2) @ Prattville (10-2)
Central:
Coach: Woodrow Lowe (42-33, 3-2 playoffs) 7 years, 2 at Central
41.5 Offense
19.7 Defense
(10-13) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(1-0) all-time in the 4th round
(0-4) vs. Prattville
Prattville:
Coach: Jamey DuBose (53-21, 13-3 playoffs) 6 years, 4 at Prattville
41.2 Offense
13.0 Defense
(26-7) all-time at home in the playoffs
(6-1) all-time in the 4th round
(4-0) vs. Central
Oxford (12-1) @ Hoover (12-1)
Oxford:
Coach: John Grass (116-56, 12-10 playoffs) 15 years, 4 at Oxford
39.0 Offense
24.3 Defense
(14-17) all-time on the road in the playoffs
(3-1) all-time in the 4th round
(1-1) vs. Hoover
Hoover:
Coach: Josh Niblett (118-37, 27-8 playoffs) 12 years, 4 at Hoover
31.8 Offense
13.3 Defense
(40-6) all-time at home in the playoffs
(11-2-1) all-time in the 4th round
(1-1) vs. Oxford