GIPSA trying to pass 2010 ruling again
[…] Could you (or anyone, for that matter) give a brief backgrounder for ignorant people such as myself?
 

bamarebel

Scout Team
Feb 5, 2009
113
4
42
Re: GIPSA Rule and Jury awards farmers of Pickett vs. Tyson/IBP $1.28 Billion

The core of the subject starts with:
The Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921
Passage of the P&S Act in 1921 was “in response to concerns that, among other things, the marketing of livestock presented special problems that could not be adequately addressed by existing antitrust laws.”4 Parts of the act, as amended (7 U.S.C. §181 et seq.), prohibit unjustified discriminatory practices, as well as certain, specific activities that might adversely affect competition. As stated in 7 U.S.C. Section 192 of the act, it is unlawful for a packer or poultry dealer to “engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device; give undue/unreasonable preference/advantage to [persons or localities]”; apportion supply among packers in restraint of commerce or create a monopoly; trade in articles to manipulate or control prices, if such apportionment tends to restrain commerce or to create a monopoly; or conspire to